2020 Recap + Lab Results

First of all, happy new year!!! Second, I definitely want to mention that January is National Thyroid Awareness Month. Get your thyroid panel done! Paloma Health has blood test kits that are very easy to use with reasonable pricing.

A little recap of 2020 for my thyroid journey:

January – I started seeing my current endocrinologist. I was prescribed NatureThroid and a weekly (mega)dose of vitamin D. I also started dabbling in paleo lifestyle and Whole30.

I only had TSH tested, which turned out to be 16.4!! (Range 0.45 – 4.5) and vitamin D was 23 ng/mL – super low!

March – I had labs again to see how the NatureThroid was working. TSH was definitely being lowered. I dared to ask to have my Free T4 and T3 tested, too (only because of how much I heard most doctors won’t do it.).

TSH… 7.65 (Range 0.45 – 4.5)

Free T4… 0.8 (Range 0.8 – 1.8)

T3… 87 (Range 76 – 181)

June – My doctor decided to wait 3 months to see any improvements. I asked for Free T3, but it was never ordered. *sigh* My body apparently doesn’t want to absorb any vitamin D. I also take other supplements that include vitamin D (on top of the weekly dose). Going to be looking into it a bit more. This was the month I was officially diagnosed with Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis.

TSH… 0.71 (Range 0.45 – 4.5)

Free T4… 0.9 (Range 0.8 – 1.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies… 4 (No range given)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPO)… 77 (No range given)

Vitamin D… 23 ng/mL (Range 30 – 100)

October – It was a scary month! No, not because of Halloween and those creepy previews to horror movies. NatureThroid was recalled! That left me with no medication for a few weeks. I called my doctor and told her that it was recalled. She said only certain lots were recalled and not my particular dose. She sent a prescription to my pharmacy and, sure enough, it was not being sold. I decided to give Thyrovanz a try. It’s better than nothing right? You can read my highly optimistic post about Thyrovanz here.

December – Now, after many hours of searching the net and Facebook about Thyrovanz, I was reading it could raise Reverse T3 levels. Not cool. More about Reverse T3 here. I wanted to give Thyrovanz a fair chance because so many people swear by it. It changed their lives. They were never looking back. It was made from a bovine source, which was really interesting to me because my family does not consume pork. I took Thyrovanz for about 6 weeks after no medication for 3 weeks.

TSH… 0.025 (Range 0.45 – 4.5)

Free T4… 1.4 (No range given)

Free T3… 3.4 (Range 2 – 4.4)

Reverse T3… 19 (Range 9.2 – 24.1)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies… 1.9 (Range 0 – 0.9)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies… 105 (0 – 34)

Vitamin D… 26.7 (Range 30 – 100)

Given, these results, my doctor told me Thyrovanz was probably not the best solution. She prescribed Armour Thyroid. I also want to mention that this was the first time I had my Reverse T3 tested. I don’t know the real effect Thyrovanz had because I never had it tested before I started taking it. It is not out of range, however, it’s at the higher end of the range. I will retest it at my next appointment.

Honorable mention – vitamin D is slightly improving.

Thanks for following along! If you want to see more of my day to day content, head over to Instagram!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s